1.     About This Privacy Policy

MultiCallTM recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and our partners, so please read it carefully. By using our services, you consent to your information being processed by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect changes at MultiCallTM, or for legal or regulatory reasons. Unless we are unable to do so, we will give you reasonable notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which may be by notifying you via email and/or by posting an updated version on our website or via the Services.

3.     How to Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Help@MultiCall.in

4.     Your Information

A.     Business contact information

In many instances, the information we collect may be “business contact information” (i.e. your name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email address or similar information, not provided solely for personal purposes). MultiCallTM will use reasonable efforts to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy in respect of business contact information. The protection of and respect to your information is important to us.

B.     What information do we collect about you?

MultiCallTM receives or collects information when we operate and provide our Services, including when you install, access, or use our Services.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your account information:
    • Your name, mobile number, email identification, designation and device information
    • Device-specific information including information such as hardware model, operating system information, browser information, IP address, mobile network information including phone number, and device identifiers;
    • Your payment information in relation to the Services, including your credit card and bank account details;
    • Details of contacts in your address book including but not limited to names, email IDs and phone numbers
  • Your Connections:
    • To help you organize how you communicate with others, we may create a favorites list of your contacts for you
    • You can create, join, or get added to groups and broadcast lists, and such groups and lists get associated with your account information
  • Your Calls:
    • Service-related, diagnostic, and performance information including information about your activity (such as how you use our Services, how you interact with others using our Services, and the like), log files, and diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports
    • Call history and logs, details of calls scheduled by you/ to which you have been invited and associated details like date, time, invitees, etc.
    • MultiCallTM may record communications and calls made via the Services for the purposes of providing a value added service to our customers and for enhancing the customer experience of the Services
    • MultiCallTM will not access the content of any recordings, except:
      • to appropriately support the Services; for the purpose of anticipating, diagnosing, supporting or resolving any problems that might limit or disrupt the quality of our customers’ service experience;
      • or as required by law.
    • MultiCallTM is not responsible for how you use your recordings or the recording features Any feedback you provide through or about the Services;
  • Customer Support
    • Any correspondence between you and us;
    • Details of your visits to our website and/or your use of the Services (including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access); and
  • Cookies:
    • We may also use cookies on our website to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and enables us to improve our website
    • If you would like to change the way the website identifies you, you should change the cookie settings in your browser settings.

5.     How Do We Use Your Information?

We use all the information we have to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to provide our Services, including providing customer support, and improving, fixing, and customizing our Services
  • to evaluate and improve our Services, research, develop, and test new services and features, and conduct troubleshooting activities
  • to respond to you when you contact us and to deal with your requests and enquiries, and to provide you with information about our Services, activities or content;
  • to personalise the way in which our website and Services are presented to you, including to ensure that content of our website and Services are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to verify accounts and activity, and promote safety and security on and off our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Terms, and to ensure our Services are being used legally
  • to notify you about changes at MultiCallTM.

6.     Information Sharing With Third Parties

Any information you upload to your profile and/or post on our website may be visible to our personnel and other users of our website.

We may disclose your information to third parties:

  • where partners help us in the administration or operation of our organisation (e.g. our hosting/back-up service providers, telephony providers and our IT service providers);
  • Where we use third party providers in the provision of the Services to you;
  • to related companies of MultiCallTM (e.g. DSNL) for the purposes of providing the Services to you;
  • in order to enforce or in complying with our obligations under our terms and conditions, End User License Terms or other agreements;
  • or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of other users or third parties;
  • and if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation.

When we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information pursuant to our legal or regulation obligations (e.g. telecommunications licensing obligations), we will redirect that request to you unless we are prohibited from doing so.

7.     Push Notifications

To let you know of incoming calls, chats and other messages, MultiCallTM uses the notification service on your device. For many devices, these services are provided by another company (e.g. to notify you in the event of a call or message from other uses) and will use data in accordance with its own terms and privacy policy. MultiCallTM is not responsible for the data collected by the company providing the notification service.

8.    How Do We Protect Your Information?

The security of your information is important to us. We maintain appropriate and reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, the transmission of information via the internet and global telecommunications networks is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information provided to us via the internet or other telecommunications networks, and any transmission is at your own risk.

9.    Retaining Your Information?

We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or in our terms and conditions, or for legal, regulatory or business purposes.

10.    Access To Your Information And Ensuring It  Is  Up-To-Date

If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold about you, please contact us at Support@MultiCall.in

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. You can update your account details at any time via the Services. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us at Support@MultiCall.in

11.    Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

12.    Grievance Officer

In accordance with the prevailing laws of the country, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ms. Ramya Raman

DSNL

Tidel Park, 1106-D,

South Block

No.4, Rajiv Gandhi Salai

Taramani, Chennai – 600 113

Email: ramya@multicall.in

 13.    Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 October 2017. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

14.    Jurisdiction

If you choose to use our facility, any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the terms of use of this policy. In the event of any dispute arising under or by virtue of this privacy policy or any difference of opinion between the parties concerning their rights and obligations under this private policy, the Parties shall use their best efforts to resolve such dispute or difference amicably by discussion and mutual accord. If the dispute cannot be resolved in this manner within fifteen (15) days, the Parties shall arrange a meeting between appropriate representatives designated by each Party, who shall have an additional fifteen (15) days to resolve the dispute or difference. If the dispute or difference is not settled within the thirty (30) days period, then, unless the Parties otherwise agree in writing, either Party may serve written notice on the other Party stating its intention to proceed to arbitration. The unresolved claim, dispute or difference shall be finally settled by arbitration under the Arbitration Act, 1996 by the Nani Palkhivala Arbitration Centre currently functioning at No.22, Karpagambal Nagar, Mylapore, Chennai 600 004, who will appoint the sole Arbitrator and will conduct the Arbitration in accordance with its rules for conduct of Arbitration proceedings then in force. Such arbitration shall be the sole and exclusive remedy between the Parties with respect to such dispute. In the event of any claim, dispute or difference being referred to arbitration, this Contract will continue to be enforced. The arbitration shall take place in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The arbitration award shall be final and binding on each Party.

Simultaneous group calling

Call the whole team like you call
one person. Get dialed into a
conference call with a phone line.

Scheduled calls

Schedule your calls ahead of time.
Pick your favorites and monitor your
participants. Lead your conference
anytime, anywhere.

Superior sound quality

Your words are important to us.
With MultiCallTM you will have no
trouble with dropped calls or static.
Hear every word, every time.

subscribe to our newsletter

Take the next step. Click to collaborate.